Republican Primary Candidates for 2020

Below are the candidates that will appear on Republican Primary ballots in Bexar County.  Not all candidates will appear on all ballots.

The list was last updated on Jan. 44, 2020. Pictures and information will be added as candidates make it available to the local party. 

Federal Races State Races Bexar County Races Republican Party Races

FEDERAL

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT

Generic Icon BOB ELY

Phone:

Email: bob@lwa2020.com

Website:

 
Rocky De La Fuente Guerra ROQUE “ROCKY” DE LA FUENTE GUERRA

Phone: 858-569-9000

Email: info@rocky101.com

Website:

 
Joe Walsh JOE WALSH

Phone:

Email: lucy@joewalsh.com

Website: joewalsh.com

 
Donald J Trump DONALD J. TRUMP

Phone:

Email: ntrainer@donaldtrump.com

Website: donaldjtrump.com

 
Zoltan Istvan ZOLTAN G. ISTVAN

Phone:

Email: info@zoltanistvan.com

Website: zolton2020.com

 
Matthew Matern MATTHEW JOHN MATERN

Phone:

Email:

Website: matern2020.com

 
Bill Weld BILL WELD

Phone: 833-255-9353

Email: questions@weld2020.org

Website: weld2020.org

U. S. SENATOR

John Cornyn JOHN CORNYN

Phone:

Email: info@johncornyn.com

Website: johncornyn.com

 
Generic Icon MARK YANCEY

Phone:

Email: markyancey@voteformark.com

Website: voteformark.com

 
Dwayne Stovall DWAYNE STOVALL

Phone:

Email: dwayne@puttingtexasfirst.com

Website: texansforstovall.com

 
John Anthony Castro JOHN ANTHONY CASTRO

Phone:

Email: j.castro@castroandco.com

Website: johncastro.com

 
Virgil Bierschwale VIRGIL BIERSCHWALE

Phone:

Email: vbiersch@gmail.com

Website: bierschwaleforussenate.com

 

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 20

Dominick Dina DOMINICK DINA

Phone: 210-273-9082

Email: dominick@dominickdina.com

Website: dominickforcongress.com

 
Generic Icon TAMMY K. ORTA

Phone: 210-535-6988

Email: ortatko@gmail.com

TammyOrtaForCongress.com

Website: Facebook

 
Anita Kegley ANITA KEGLEY

Phone: 210-349-4994

Email: anitakegleyforcongress@kegley-inc.com

Website: anitakegleyforushouse.com

 
Mauro Garza MAURO GARZA

Phone: : 210-387-0115

Email: maurogarza@maurogarzaforcongress.com

Website: maurogarzaforcongress.com

 
Generic Icon GARY ALLEN

Phone: 210-426-4035

Email: thegaryallen@gmail.com

Website:

 

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 21

Chip Roy CHIP ROY

Phone:

Email: chip@chiproy.com

Website: chiproy.com

 

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 23

Ben Van Winkle BEN VAN WINKLE

Phone:

Email: info@vanwinkleforcongress.com

Website: vanwinkleforcongress.com

 
Raul Reyes RAUL REYES

Phone: 210-701-5202

Email: raulforcongress2020@gmail.com

Website: raulreyesforcongress.com

 
DARWIN BOEDEKER DARWIN BOEDEKER

Phone: 210-844-9599

Email: darwinforthe23rd@gmail.com

Website: darwinfor23.com

 
CecilBurtJones CECIL B. “BURT” JONES

Phone:

Email: jonesforcongress2020@gmail.com

Website: cecilburtonjones.com

 
ALMA ARREDONDO-LYNCH ALMA ARREDONDO-LYNCH

Phone:

Email: dr.alma4congress23@gmail.com

Website: dralmaforcongress.com

 
JEFF MCFARLIN JEFF MCFARLIN

Phone:

Email: jeff@mcfarlinforcongress.com

Website: mcfarlinforcongress.com

 
Tony Gonzales TONY GONZALES

Phone:

Email: info@tonygonzalesforcongress.com

Website: tonygonzalesforcongress.com

 
Alia Ureste ALÍA URESTE

Phone:

Email: info@ureste4congress.com

Website: ureste4congress.com

 
SHARON BRECKENRIDGE THOMAS SHARON BRECKENRIDGE THOMAS

Phone:

Email: sbtfortx23@gmail.com

Website: sharonbreckenridgethomasforcongress.com

 

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 28

Sandra Whitten SANDRA WHITTEN

Phone: 956-220-9767

Email: sandra@sandrafortexas.com

Website: sandrafortexas.com

 

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 35

“GUILLERMO” WILLIAM HAYWARD

Phone: 512-862-7253

Email: williamhayward@mygrande.net

Website: haywardforcongress.wordpress.com

 
Nick Moutos NICK MOUTOS

Phone: 210-779-3635

Email: nickmoutosforcongress@gmail.com

Website: nickmoutosforcongress.com

 
Generic Icon JENNY GARCIA SHARON

Phone:

Email:

Website:

 

STATEWIDE RACES

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

Generic Icon JAMES “JIM” WRIGHT

Phone:

Email:

Website:

 
Ryan Sitton RYAN SITTON

Phone:

Email: campaign@ryansitton.com

Website: www.ryansitton.com

 

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT

Nathan Hect NATHAN HECHT

Phone: 512-637-8776

Email: nlhecht@att.net

Website: justicenathanhecht.com

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6

Jane Bland JANE BLAND

Phone:

Email: team@justicejanebland.com

Website: justicejanebland.com

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7

Jeff Boyd JEFF BOYD

Phone:

Email:

Website: justicejeffboyd.org

Twitter: @JusticeBoydTX

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8

Brett Busby BRETT BUSBY

Phone: 512-494-0648

Email: justicebrettbusby@gmail.com

Website: brettbusby.com

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 3

Gina Parker GINA PARKER

Phone: 254-913-5911

Email: gina@ginaparkercampaign.com

Website: ginaparkercampaign.com

 
Bert Richardson BERT RICHARDSON

Phone:

Email: judgeberttcca@satx.rr.com

Website: electjudgerichardson.com/

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary KEVIN PATRICK YEARY

Phone:

Email: info@judgeyeary.com

Website: judgeyeary.com

 

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 9

David Newell DAVID NEWELL

Phone:

Email: judgenewell@gmail.com

Website: keepjudgenewell.com

 

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5

Inga Cotton INGA COTTON

Phone:

Email:

Website:

 
Generic Icon ROBERT MORROW

Phone:

Email: morrow321@aol.com

Website:

 
Lani Popp LANI POPP

Phone:

Email: laniapopp@hotmail.com

Website: lanipopp.com

 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 19

Peter P. (Pete) Flores PETER P. (PETE) FLORES

Phone:

Email: peteflores2016@gmail.com

Website:

 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 21

Frank Pomeroy FRANK POMEROY

Phone:

Email: info@pomeroyfortexassenate.com

Website: pomeroyfortexassenate.com

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 116

Fernando Padron FERNANDO PADRON

Phone: 210-560-1455

Email: fjpadron35@gmail.com

Website: voteforpadron.com

 
Robert Litoff ROBERT LITOFF

Phone:

Email: wxyztruth@yahoo.com

Website: robertlitoff.com

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 117

CARLOS ANTONIO RAYMOND CARLOS ANTONIO RAYMOND

Phone:

Email: survivor0253@aol.com

Website: carlosantoniomcfighter.com

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 118

Adam Sayler ADAM SALYER

Phone: 210-685-9110

Email: donate@adamsalyerforstaterep.com

Website: adamsalyerforstaterep.com

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 119

Generic Icon GEORGE B. GARZA

Phone: 210-777-6179

Email: georgefortexas119@gmail.com

Website:

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 120

RONALD PAYNE RONALD PAYNE

Phone: 210-977-0015

Email: campaign@payne-for-house.com

Website: payne-for-house.com

 
ANDREW FERNANDEZ VICENCIO ANDREW FERNANDEZ VICENCIO

Phone: 210-391-2069

Email: andrew64sa@yahoo.com

Facebook: Andrew-Vicencio-for-State-Rep-District-120

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 121

Steve Allison STEVE ALLISON

Phone: 210-710-1168

Email: steve@stevefortexas.com

Website: stevefortexas.com

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 122

Lyle Larson LYLE LARSON

Phone: 210-402-5402

Email: lyle@lylelarson.org

Website: lylelarson.org

 

CHIEF JUSTICE, 4TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT

Renee Yanta RENEE YANTA

Phone:

Email: renee.yanta@gmail.com

Website:

 

BEXAR COUNTY RACES

DISTRICT JUDGE, 37TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Joseph Appelt JOSEPH P. APPELT

Phone: 210-325-7722

Email: josephappelt4judge@gmail.com

Website:

 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 386TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Generic Icon DAPHNE PREVITI AUSTIN

Phone: 210-394-0014

Email: daphne@shawnbrownlaw.com

Facebook: Daphne Previti Austin for District Court Judge

 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 399TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Generic Icon WALDEN SHELTON

Phone: 210-724-5196

Email: walden@wslaw.org

Website:

 

DISTRICT JUDGE, 407TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Generic Icon STEPHANI WALSH

Phone: 210-271-3040

Email: swalshrn@sbcglobal.net

Website:

 

SHERIFF

Gerry Rickhoff GERARD C “GERRY” RICKHOFF

Phone: 210-336-3000

Email: grickhoff13@gmail.com

Website:

 
Gary Garcia GARY W. GARCIA

Phone: 210-908-1569

Email: garciaforbcso@gmail.com

Website: Facebook

 
Willie Ng WILLIE NG

Phone: 210-374-1221

Email: willie@willie4sheriff.com

Website: willie4sheriff.com

 

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

Generic Icon STEPHEN DAVID PENNINGTON

Phone: 210-704-7366

Email: stephen@votepennington.com

Website: votepennington.com

 
Michael Berlanga MICHAEL BERLANGA

Phone: 210-273-1177

Email: michael@re-now.net

Website:

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1

Gabriel Lara GABRIEL LARA

Phone: 210-854-6290

Email: gabe@voteforlara.com

Website: voteforlara.com

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3

TomRickhoff TOM RICKHOFF

Phone: 210-852-9848

Email: judgetomrickhoff@gmail.com

Website:

 
Trish DeBerry TRISH DEBERRY

Phone: 210-884-8073

Email: trishforcommish@gmail.com

Website: trishforcommish.com

 
Weston Martinez WESTON MARTINEZ

Phone:

Email: weston@bexarforweston.com

Website: bexarforweston.com

 
Generic Icon JOHN (THE MARINE) CASARES

Phone: 210-831-2751

Email: johnthemarinecasares@gmail.com

Website:

 
Ellen Pfeiffer ELLEN PFEIFFER

Phone: 210-378-7446

Email: ellenpfeiffer@sbcglobal.net

Website: standwithellen.org

 
Judy Stuller JUDY STULLER

Phone: 210-338-0755

Email: jstuller333@gmail.com

Website:

 
Kenny Vallespin KENNY VALLESPIN

Phone: 210-415-2544

Email: contact@kennyvallespin.com

Website: kennyvallespin.com

 
Celeste Brown CELESTE BROWN

Phone: 210-430-8500

Email: celesteb590@gmail.com

Website: voteceleste.com

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2

Charlie Pena CHARLIE PENA JR

Phone: 210-254-8354

Email:

Website:

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3

Mark Vojvodich MARK VOJVODICH

Phone:

Email: mvojvodich864@gmail.com

Website: bexarpolice.com

 
Nate Buchanan NATE BUCHANAN

Phone: 512-609-0733

Email: buchananforbexarconstable@gmail.com

Website: Facebook

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4

Larry Ricketts LARRY RICKETTS

Phone: 210-364-2939

Email: lricketts@sbcglobal.net

Website: larryricketts.com

 
Martin Chavez MARTIN ROD CHAVEZ

Phone: 210-488-6803

Email: chavez9500@yahoo.com

Website:

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY OF BEXAR COUNTY RACES

COUNTY CHAIR

Cynthia Brehm CYNTHIA BREHM

Phone: 210-815-9844

Email: sapoliticalgirl@gmail.com

Website: cynthiabrehm.com

 
John Austin JOHN AUSTIN

Phone: 210-413-1808

Email: jaustin@satx.rr.com

Website:

 
Charlotte Williamson CHARLOTTE WILLIAMSON EISENHAUER

Phone:

Email: charlottew198@yahoo.com

Website: charlottefortexas.com

 
Generic Icon JACINTO “CHINTO” MARTINEZ

Phone:

Email: jmtz6302@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 2003

Generic Icon JAMIE MATHIS

Phone:

Email: jamiemathis@ymail.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon RITA R. SANCHEZ

Phone:

Email: polcom210@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 2084

Generic Icon KEN CLEGHORN

Phone:

Email: kencleghorn@gmail.com

Website:

 
Patricia Varela PATRICIA VARELA

Phone:

Email: patriciae1988@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 2087

Generic Icon MIKE R. O’DONNELL

Phone:

Email: brush2@earthlink.net

Website:

 
Generic Icon GRAHAM C. LANDRY

Phone:

Email: landrygc@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 2108

Generic Icon SHELBY RAE SANDERS

Phone:

Email: shelbyraesanders@yahoo.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon JUDY TYRLING

Phone:

Email:

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 2115

Generic Icon JOHN G. RHODES

Phone:

Email: john_rhodes11@yahoo.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon PHILIP SEVILLA

Phone:

Email: philsevilla@att.net

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 3039

Generic Icon TOMMY FRANKS

Phone:

Email: thomas.j.franks@me.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon ROBERT PRADO

Phone:

Email: prado.bob@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 3083

Generic Icon BEVERLY BALL ADAMS

Phone:

Email: polbev@satx.rr.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon SUE BEASEY

Phone:

Email: jlbeasy@swbell.net

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 3089

Generic Icon MARK METZGER

Phone:

Email: metzzart@gmail.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon KAREN MURPHY

Phone:

Email: kdmurphy56@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 3105

Generic Icon STEVEN JORDAN

Phone:

Email: me@stevencjordan.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon ASHLEY MONTEMAYOR

Phone:

Email: ashleyamontemayor@gmail.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 3151

Generic Icon DAVID LEE WINNEY

Phone:

Email: davidwinneyhr@aol.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon CURTIS ANDREWS

Phone:

Email: andre6730@sbcglobal.net

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 4043

Generic Icon D. HOPE GIGER

Phone:

Email: hopieg@att.net

Website:

 
Generic Icon BRAD KESSLER

Phone:

Email: kessler4satx@yahoo.com

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 4157

Generic Icon JACK M. FINGER

Phone:

Email: watchmanonthewallsa@gmail.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon JUSTIN P. NICHOLS

Phone:

Email: justin@justinnichols.net

Website:

 

PRECINCT CHAIR, PRECINCT 4172

Generic Icon NANCY PALMER

Phone:

Email: npalmersat@icloud.com

Website:

 
Generic Icon MICHAEL JOHN COX

Phone:

Email: mikecox21@twc.com

Website: